1. Managing Director
  2. Managing Director
  3. Managing Director
  4. Managing Director
  5. Managing Director
  6. Managing Director
  7. Managing Director
  8. Managing Director

Honors & Scholarships

NC ASA HALL OF FAME AND HALL OF HONOR FAME 

The North Carolina ASA has established a Hall of Fame and Hall of Honor to recognize our outstanding softball citizens. The purposes of each are for the Hall of Fame - To honor those players who have distinguished themselves and North Carolina Softball, and Hall of Honor - To honor those non-players (such as ma­nagers, sponsors, umpires, commissioners, meritorious service) who have made outstanding contributions to North Carolina Softball.

NCASA is presently receiving nominations for both Halls. Nominations must:
(1) Be made by or through an ASA commissioner, and must be in by April 1 in odd-numbered years to be considered that year;
(2) Must include a written presentation listing accomplishments of nominee. Presentation may include statistics, honors received, accomplishments and contributions to softball.

If you would like to nominate an individual for either the Hall of Fame or Hall of Honor, start the procees by downloading the nomination form and submitting your nomination.
  
​Hall of Fame/Honor   nomination form
North Carolina Softball ASA
Hall of Fame & Hall of Honor Members

 Hall of Fame Inductees

 Hall of Honor Inductees

​​- 2015 - 

- 2015 -

Pat Pickard
Blair Walker - Gastonia 
Joe Brown
Harry Mills
Charles "Dink" Puyear
James "Acey" Carlise
Christi Cornwell - Greensboro
Mike Hopkins - Apex
Jerry "Lefty" Dwiggins
George Colin Clinard

​​- 2013 -

​​- 2013 -

Barry Black - Walnut Grove​
Harvey Groner - Gastonia
Ann Teauge Parks - Graham
Mac Richardson - Mt. Holly
Al Collins - New Bern​
​Sam Hancock - Winston-Salem

​​- 2011 -

​​- 2011 -

Jim Benfield - Gastonia
Jack Cudd - Winston-Salem
David Johnson - Gastonia
Kenny Quinn - Gastonia
Millard Walker - Dudley
Cindi Arnold - Knightdale​
Garland Bowens - Mocksville
Tom Cridlebaugh - Thomasville
Gary Lowe - Gastonia
Vestal Potts - Advance
Bill Strickland - Raleigh

​​- 2009 -

​​- 2009 -

Donald "Duck" Ballard - Gastonia​
Ted Harris - Belmont
Toni Pulliam - Greensboro
Ronnie Osborne - Kernersville
​Hubert Rouse - Raleigh
Charles Baker - Wendell
Joe Britt - Elizabethtown
Kay Howe - Burlington
Phil  King - Garner
Raymond McDowell -  Morgantown

​​- 2007 -

​​- 2007 -

Andy Cook - Garner
Jim Plemmons -  Winston-Salem
Tim Rhinehart - Bessemer City
​Bev Shue -  Graham
Bob Caldwell - Charlotte​
John Constable - Timberlake
Janis Matson -Pittsboro

​​- 2005 -

​​- 2005 -

Jack Rule - Concord
Tim Brayboy - Cary
Charlie Bullman - Asheville
Joe Cole - Raleigh
Lee Skidmore - Belmont
Omar Smith - Walkertown

​​- 2003 -

​​- 2003 -

Pere Arnaiz - Raleigh
Lawrence Beeson - Winston-Salem
Don Chilton - Reidsville
Danny Hall - Eden
​Sammy Lewis - Landis
Ray Chandler - King
Harry Davis - Winston-Salem
Raymond Vanderford - Burlington
Merle C. Whitney, Sr. - Winston-Salem

​​- 2001 -

​​- 2001 -

Roger Brown - Vale
G.W. Burgess - Reidsville
Clyde Guy - Ruffin
Sherlyn Harrell - Cary
Bobby Lineburger - High Schoal
Tommy Spoon -  Burlington
Rick Scherr - Sherrills Ford
Noah Wolfe - Cherokee
Bill Best - Wilmington
Billy Joe "BJ" Bryant - Fuquay Varnia
Winford "Wink" Hoover - Eden
William C. Mangum - Raleigh
Doug McDonald - McAdenville

​​- 1999 -

​​- 1999 -

Steve Howard - Denver
Bobby Joe Mease - Canton
Eddie Miller - Canton
Tim Miller - Canton
Jim Morgan - Winston-Salem
Wayne Pyrtle - Burlington
Jim Stanley - Shelby
W.H.  Willard - Winston-Salem
Raiford Fulghum - Raleigh
Harold Hooper - Raleigh

​​- 1997 -

​​- 1997 -

Bobby Bates - Gastonia
Russell "Rooster" Bradley - Newton
Gus Colagerakis - Canton
Tommy Cole - Burlington
Melvin Cook - Winston-Salem
Donnie Hunt - High Point
Bob McCracken - Canton
Nancy Oldham --  Sanford
Chester Simms, Jr. - Liberty
Juanita Dixon - Canton
Doug Moon - Hendersonville

​​- 1995 -

​​- 1995 -

Dorothy Adams - Durham
Bill Brittain - Raleigh
Maxi Clippard - Roanoke Rapids
Stan Harvey - Gastonia
Dennis Hogan - Landis
Bobby Holcomb - Canton
Charlie Poindexter - Canton
George Stamey - Canton
Steve Buchanan - Charlotte
Herman Evans - Statesville
James M. "Jim" Perry - Graham
​Paul Stophel - Eden

​​- 1993 -

​​- 1993 -

Don Arndt - Sherrills Ford
Roy Creighton - Raleigh
Bobby Height - Charlotte
Bobby "Snake"" Moore - Canton
John "Lefty" Thompson - Raleigh
Jimmy Gaines - North Wilkesboro
Benny Small - Burlington

​​- 1991 -

​​- 1991 -

Larry Wayne Beck - Raleigh
Susan Clark - Graham
Tommy Maiden - Albermarle
Sherri Pickard - Graham
George Price - Canton
Nick Sessoms - Burlington
Frank Kelly - Wilmington
Leaverne Maness - Pinehurst

​​- 1988 -

​​- 1988 -

Frances Cook - Winston-Salem
Clyde Miller - Canton
Jackie Murdock - Raleigh
Kay Yow - Gibsonville
Mert Warren - Eden
Ralph Wicker - Geensboro

​​- 1986 -

​​- 1986 -

Dave Anderson - Canton
Gene Fisher - Denver
Gaynell Hayes - Raleigh
Delephine Surratt - High Point
Bill Alligod - Mt. Holly
Dan Blair, Sr. - Lowell
William R. "Red" Jenkins - McAdenville
Tony Laws - Burlington

​​- 1984 -

​​- 1984 -

Louise "Pete" Brown - Greensboro
Wade Garrett  - Canton
J.D. McDonald - McAdenville
Chet Simms - Roanoke Rapids
Smith Barrier - Greendenboro
Bobby Lutz, Sr.- Denver
Bert Weeks - Winston-Salem
Virgil Yow - Winston-Salem

​​- 1982 -

​​- 1982 -

Russ De Berry  - Roanoke Rapids
Bertha Johnson - Dunn
Eunies Futch - Winston-Salem
Eckie Jordan - Winston-Salem
​G.E. "Nazi" Miller - Canton
I.C. Apple - Greensboro
David Burtner, Sr. - Greensboro
Richard Howard - Denver
William J. Pharr - McAdenville